We Should not trust GMO. Even if there is no Study saying they are harmful
Waiting for contender's argument
The round will be automatically forfeited in:
Time for argument
Characters per argument
Pro Give good reason not to trust GMO
Con Give good reason to trust GMO
I am pro
Sorry for procrastinating.
America has been made stupid because of our food problem. We have seen a mental illness rise like never before. We have poor souls that are 800 pounds. Plus this generation is the dumbest generation to have ever exist.This is all because our goverment poisons are food supply with insane chemicals. The average babies born today is born with 300 man made chemicals. They use many excuses to poison our food. We need our food to last longer. So we use this excuse to put dangerous chemicals in the food known as preservatives.Bugs are eating our crop's we will put poison on the crops so the bugs die.GMO are just an extension of that here are 3 thing's that i am worried about.
IDK if there has been new GMO But here is a list of GMO when i researched it last year.
canola oil/rapeseed oil
rice now because of the depopulation people.We need to feed the Chinese.
I can not find an article talking on this so this is just from memory.Do you know why man turns medical plants into oils. Like why do we turn sage seeds into an oil. Why do we turn myrrh plant into myrrh oil. Why do we turn lavender into lavender oil. Why do we turn yin yang plant into the oil. The reason why we turn all these medical plants into oils. is because oils are more easily absorb by the body and a couple drops can effect the entire body. So the medical properties in the plant work a lot faster when it is turned into an oil and it's effects reaches parts of the body it would not normally effect. So the reason why we turn medical plants into oil.Is So it would effect the body more easily. There are thousands of oils that come from thousands of plants.
All of the foods that have been genetically modified besides rice are foods that are more easily absorb by the body and effect nearly the entire body when eaten.
Corn is turned into corn syrup. Corn syrup does the same thing as oils it is more easily absorb by the body and effects nearly the entire body when eaten. Same with yeast. yeast effect almost the entire body when eaten.Soy effects nearly the entire body when consumed. Canola oil effect's the entire body when consumed. Rice is because they are always complain about overpopulation. It is the exception.
I believe They chose foods that are more easily effected by the body and effect the entire body so the effects can damage us more easily.
Just like how man chose to turn medical plants into oil's so it would effect the body more easily but positive effect us,
I can not find an article that talks about why we turn plants into oils. This is from memory. I probably heard about this in a book or something. I don't remember where i originally heard this.
I found liquid being more easily to absorb
They said smoking was safe, They lied. They could be lying here to.
Plants have medical properties in them. What would the medical properties do when you change the dna in a plant. Lets say a plant helped with the kidney. Could the medical properties damage the kidney ow because they screwed up with the medicine and it damages you.
canola oil helps with the brain
Could this effect cause damage to the brain instead of healing it because we tampered with it's DNA.
here is a list of plants that are turned into oil. This is noway all of them/ This is a small list.
- Agar oil
- Ajwain oil,
- Angelica root oil,
- Anise oil,
- Asafoetida oil
- Balsam of Peru,
- Basil oil,
- Bay oil
- Bergamot oil,
- Black pepper oil
- Buchu oil, .
- Birch oil
- Camphor oil
- Cannabis flower essential oil,
- Calamodin oil
- Caraway seed oil,
- Cardamom seed oil,
- Carrot seed oil,
- Cedar oil (
- Chamomile oil,
- Calamus oil
- Cinnamon oil,
- Citron oil, used in Ayurveda and perfumery.
- Citronella oil, from a plant related to lemon grass is used as an insect repellent
- Clary Sage oil, used in perfumery and as an additive flavoring in some alcoholic beverages.
- Coconut oil, used for skin, food, and hair
- Clove oil
- Coffee oil, used to flavor food.
- Coriander oil
- Costmary oil (bible leaf oil), formerly used medicinally in Europe; still used as such in southwest Asia. Discovered to contain up to 12.5% of the toxin β-thujone.
- Costus root oil
- Cranberry seed oil, equally high in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, primarily used in the cosmetic industry.
- Cubeb oil, used to flavor foods.
- Cumin seed oil/black seed oil, used as a flavor, particularly in meat products
- Cypress oil, used in cosmetics
- Cypriol oil
- Curry leaf oil, used to flavor food.
- Davana oil, from the Artemisia pallens, used as a perfume ingredient
- Dill oil, chemically almost identical to Caraway seed oil. High carvone content.
- Elecampane oil
- Elemi oil, used as a perfume and fragrance ingredient. Comes from the oleoresins of Canarium luzonicum and Canarium ovatum which are common in the Philippines.
- Eucalyptus oil, historically used as a germicide.
- Fennel seed oil
- Fenugreek oil, used for cosmetics from ancient times.
- Fir oil[which?]
- Frankincense oil, used in aromatherapy and in perfumes.
- Galangal oil[which?], used to flavor food.
- Galbanum oil, used in perfumery.
- Garlic oil is distilled from Allium sativum.
- Geranium oil, also referred to as geranol. Used in herbal medicine, aromatherapy, and perfumery.
- Ginger oil,
used medicinally in many cultures, and has been studied extensively as a
nausea treatment, where it was found more effective than placebo.
- Goldenrod oil used in herbal medicine, including treatment of urological problems.
- Grapefruit oil, extracted from the peel of the fruit. Used in aromatherapy. Contains 90% limonene.
- Henna oil, used in body art. Known to be dangerous to people with certain enzyme deficiencies. Pre-mixed pastes are considered dangerous, primarily due to adulterants.
- Helichrysum oil
- Hickory nut oil
- Horseradish oil
- Idaho-grown Tansy
- Jasmine oil, used for its flowery fragrance.
- Juniper berry oil, used as a flavor.
- Laurus nobilis
- Lavender oil, used primarily as a fragrance.
- Lemon oil, similar in fragrance to the fruit. Unlike other essential oils, lemon oil is usually cold pressed. Used in cosmetics.
- Lemongrass. Lemongrass is a highly fragrant grass from India. The oil is very useful for insect repellent.
- Litsea cubeba oil, lemon-like scent, often used in perfumes and aromatherapy.
- Melissa oil (Lemon balm), sweet smelling oil
- Mentha arvensis oil, mint oil, used in flavoring toothpastes, mouthwashes and pharmaceuticals,[medical citation needed] as well as in aromatherapy.
- Moringa oil, can be used directly on the skin and hair. It can also be used in soap and as a base for other cosmetics.
- Mountain Savory
- Mugwort oil, used in ancient times for medicinal and magical purposes. Currently considered to be a neurotoxin.[medical citation needed]
- Mustard oil, containing a high percentage of allyl isothiocyanate or other isothiocyanates, depending on the species of mustard
- Myrrh oil, warm, slightly musty smell.
- Neem oil or neem tree oil
- Neroli is produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree.
- Nutmeg oil
- Orange oil, like lemon oil, cold pressed rather than distilled. Consists of 90% d-Limonene. Used as a fragrance, in cleaning products and in flavoring foods.
- Oregano oil, contains thymol and carvacrol
- Orris oil is extracted from the roots of the Florentine iris (Iris florentina), Iris germanica and Iris pallida. It is used as a flavouring agent, in perfume, and medicinally.
- Palo Santo
- Parsley oil, used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men's fragrances.
- Patchouli oil, very common ingredient in perfumes.
- Perilla essential oil, extracted from the leaves of the perilla plant. Contains about 50–60% perillaldehyde.
- Pennyroyal oil, highly toxic. It is abortifacient and can even in small quantities cause acute liver and lung damage.[medical citation needed]
- Peppermint oil
- Pine oil, used as a disinfectant, and in aromatherapy.
- Red Cedar
- Roman Chamomile
- Rose oil, distilled from rose petals, used primarily as a fragrance.
- Rosehip oil, distilled from the seeds of the Rosa rubiginosa or Rosa mosqueta.
- Rosemary oil, distilled from the flowers of Rosmarinus officinalis.
- Rosewood oil, used primarily for skin care applications.
- Sage oil,
- Sandalwood oil, used primarily as a fragrance, for its pleasant, woody fragrance.
- Sassafras oil,
from sassafras root bark. Used in aromatherapy, soap-making, perfumes,
and the like. Formerly used as a spice, and as the primary flavoring
of root beer, inter alia. Sassafras oil is heavily regulated in the United States due to its high safrole content.
- Savory oil, from Satureja species. Used in aromatherapy, cosmetic and soap-making applications.
- Schisandra oil
- Spearmint oil, often used in flavoring mouthwash and chewing gum, among other applications.
- Spruce oil
- Star anise oil,
highly fragrant oil using in cooking. Also used in perfumery and soaps,
has been used in toothpastes, mouthwashes, and skin creams. 90% of the world's star anise crop is used in the manufacture of Tamiflu, a drug used to treat influenza, and is hoped to be useful for avian flu
- Tarragon oil, distilled from Artemisia dracunculus
- Tea tree oil, extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia.
- Thyme oil
- Tsuga belongs to the pine tree family.
- Turmeric, used to flavor food.
- Warionia, used as a perfume ingredient
- Vetiver oil (khus oil) a thick, amber oil, primarily from India. Used as a fixative in perfumery, and in aromatherapy.
- Western red cedar
- Yarrow oil
Not published yet
Not published yet
Not published yet
Not published yet
Not published yet
No votes yet