Granted, a fully-born minor child is not the same, by apparent legal definition, as a fetus, viz:
[…] born alive” as defined in this section."
I quote the third clause only because it contains a conundrum relative to The Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004 in which the murder of a pregnant woman that also causes the death of the fetus is a double-charge of murder, thus affording the extension, in contradiction to 1 U.S.C. §8 [c], of a “person” to the unborn fetus. Should a fetus be limited to its right of due process only because it is the victim of a violate act? Or, even, as highlighted in 1 U.S.C. §8 [b], “an induced abortion” which may, or may not result in the death by the artificial extraction of the fetus?
Relative to the legal commentary of 1 U.S.C. §8,
Homo sapiensis “…every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is
born alive at any stage of development.” The success “born alive” is occurring at earlier and earlier points in development due to advances in medical technology. The record is currently at 22 weeks
[2]with a 15% survival rate to at least one year.