Granted, a fully-born minor child is not the same, by apparent legal definition, as a fetus, viz:
[…] That is good enough for this argument: The 14A, clause 1 states, “nor shall any State deprive
any personof life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws” [italics added for emphasis], then even a child has the right to life. Okay, how old?
Granted, a fully-born minor child is not the same, by apparent legal definition, as a fetus, viz:
1 U.S.C. §8 [a] “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the words
“person”,
“human being”,
“child”, and
“individual”, shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is
born alive at any stage of development.”[italics added for emphasis]
[b] “As used in this section, the term “
born alive” with respect to a member of the species